Woodilee Hospital

Introduction

Woodilee is a former 19th-century hospital site with derelict buildings and significant tree belts, incorporating the small designed landscape of Woodilee House.

Tree planting is the most significant feature of the site in the local landscape. There is a narrow belt of trees along the railway to the south, but the principal woodland areas are ornamental plantings with rhododendrons to the north and west, which merge into the mixed deciduous woodland above Bothlin Burn. These woodlands contain paths which are used by the public. A few specimen trees remain on the former hospital site and especially around the former Woodilee House.
History

The original asylum buildings were designed by James Salmon of Glasgow from 1872-5 and built from stone quarried on site. A home farm was built in 1883 and at one time the hospital ran four farms. Working on these farms and in the hospital grounds was seen as part of the therapeutic process. Patients were free to wander, and laid out the grounds in work parties. The home farm closed in the 1970s but patients continued growing fruit and vegetables in the hospital gardens until the hospital closed during the 1990s.

• Historic Environment Scotland Listed Building

• Reference: Arches
  • Grade: B

• Reference: Clock Tower
  • Grade: B

• Description: West Lodge
  • Burn
  • Description: Bothlin Burn
  • Tree Avenue
  • Description: Lime avenues lining the main drive from the south-west and the drive to old Woodilee House.
  • Kitchen Garden
  • Description: Derelict kitchen garden with 2 metre high brick walls, associated either with Woodilee House or with the hospital.

Health And Welfare

Kirkintilloch Central