Woodhead Park

Introduction

Woodhead Park was opened in 1931 on the site of a former small and relatively undeveloped estate. It comprises an area of formal bedding with ornamental trees, and more open grassy areas with playing pitches.

An area of formal bedding and paths with a symmetrical layout is situated in the northern third of the park just south of the former house site. Tree planting here includes ornamental cherries, a weeping ash, a Corstophine sycamore, a grand fir and a variety of other conifers. There is also a mature tree belt in this section of the park composed of sycamore with some ash and oak. The southern part of the park is given over to open grassy areas with sports and play facilities. There is potential for restoring and upgrading park features and some of the planting.

Woodhead Park is a municipal park for general public use.

Directions

Woodhead Park is in the Townhead district of Kirkintilloch. There are several points of access, including Lenzie Road.

East Dunbartonshire Council

Tom Johnston House, Civic Way, Kirkintilloch, Glasgow, G66 4TJ

• Scheduled Ancient Monument

• Reference: Forth and Clyde Canal - part of the Luggie Burn feeder to the canal

• Statue
  • Description: Dalrymple Memorial to James Dalrymple (1844-1901) donated by his uncle, Thomas D G Dalrymple (1853-1908)
  • House (featured building)
  • Description: Wester Woodhead House, demolished in 1972, had a 17th-century core with 18th- and 19th-century additions.
  • Description: Gate piers associated with the drive to Wester Woodhead House.
  • Description: Replaces a bandstand constructed for the opening of the park in 1931.