Bar Hill

Introduction

Bar Hill is a prominent dome-shaped hill north of Kirkintilloch characterised by an estate landscape of tree belts and larger plantations, the earliest dating from the 19th century. Sections of the 2nd-century Antonine Wall survive on the hill top along with the remains of a Roman fort.

Bar Hill affords especially good views from the Roman fort to the north and west towards the Campsie Fells.

The perimeter tree belts are mostly deciduous in character and retain their sinuous 19th-century outlines. Larger plantations are essentially coniferous with deciduous margins. In some cases fields in the centre of the site have been planted up, obscuring the relationship of original tree belts to the landform. The Roman fort is planted with mature sycamores.

There is open access to Bar Hill and the Roman Fort by several footpaths.

Directions

Bar Hill can be reached by a pedestrian track from the village of Twechar, about 4.5km from Kirkintilloch.

The Forestry Commission

History

Bar Hill has been part of country estates since the 16th century. The estates have been managed for industrial interests including coal mining and quarrying and the construction of the Forth and Clyde Canal in the late-18th century.

Tree planting started in earnest in the 19th century and by the middle of the century there were extensive edging plantations. The hill also included the only pastureland in the parish at that time.

In 1870 the estate was bought by Alexander Whitelaw who extended the plantations. His son funded the excavation of the Roman remains. By 1922 there were trees planted on the site of the Roman fort itself.

The site is now in multiple public and private ownership.

• Description: Ha-has enclosing 19th-century plantations.