Kincaid (also known as Kenced)4536

Milton of Campsie, Scotland

Brief Description

The grounds associated with Kincaid House Hotel comprise lawns set within the former walled garden (now partially walled) and a belt of mature trees along the drive. These are fragments of a small designed landscape, mostly dating from the early-19th century.

History

The Kincaid family owned the estate from the 13th century to the early-20th century. The house was let to tenants from the mid-19th century, when the family moved to Lennox Castle. In the mid-18th century the house sat in the middle of a symmetrical layout of tree-lined enclosures in the form of a cross, which was gone by the early-19th century. The estate was always small and in the mid-19th century consisted of a broad tree belt along the drive, a walled garden and parkland. The property was sold by the Kincaid family in 1921 and opened as a hotel in 1951.

• Conservatory
  • Description: Modern conservatory.