Westwood Recreation Ground

Introduction

Westwood Recreation Ground is a rolling parkland bisected by the canalised Kings Water, dammed at the centre of the park to form a small pond, with a bridge over the channel. Dating from around the 1930s, the park is almost entirely surrounded by houses, with access from east and north through Gothic style gates and the area is surrounded by bare 2 metre high concrete slatted walls. There are notable 19th-century limes and planes in the north corner and scattered trees include holly, lime and ash. The children’s playground is large and has landscaped mounds and a red metal bridge.

History

The Westwood Recreation Ground is part of the Fields in Trust historic protection programme and have been protected since July 2013 under the Queen Elizabeth II Fields protection type.