War Memorial Gardens, Ilford

Introduction

The memorial garden is laid out formally with rose beds in a cruciform shape, circular island beds set in the lawn, shrubbery areas, hedging and lines of lime trees. The Children's Wing was demolished after the closure of the hospital in 1993 but the neglected Memorial Hall was preserved and has since been restored. The garden features a war memorial topped by a cross with a dedication on the plinth.

Access contact details

Daily 8am-dusk (check site owner for closing time); closed Christmas Day. Memorial Hall open 1st Sun each month, May-Oct, 2-4.30pm

Tube: Newbury Park (Central). Bus: 66, 169, 296, 396

LB Redbridge

History

The War Memorial Gardens, Ilford is part of the Fields in Trust historic protection programme and have been protected since November 2016 under the Centenary Fields protection type.

• Site of Local Importance for Nature Conservation

Commemorative