St Peter's Churchyard, Aldborough Hatch 7528

Brief Description

The church and its peaceful churchyard retains its rural aspect, entered through a timber lych gate. To mark the new Millennium, a Memorial Wall was built in the south-west corner of the Garden of Remembrance.

History

Aldborough Hatch was once part of the lands of Barking Abbey, later owned by the Crown. The need for a new parish arose when the hamlet's population expanded following deforestation of the Crown lands in Hainault Forest, permitted under an Act of Parliament in 1851. The Crown provided the land for a church, with funding provided by the Government and an appeal to wealthy local landowners. A small chapel attached to Aldborough House had existed since at least the C18th and was used as a chapel-at-ease until St Peter's Church was built in 1862/3. Portland Stone from the old Westminster Bridge was used in the church construction.

Visitor Facilities

Opening is unrestricted. Church open Monday 10am-12 (except Bank Holidays) & Wednesday 10.30am-12 for private prayer.

Tube: Newbury Park (Central).

• Diocese of Chelmsford