Barkingside Cemetery

Introduction

Barkingside Cemetery is a trapezoidal ground laid out on a simple grid with wide paths and some covered seats. It is surrounded by iron railings and has its main entrance gates onto Longwood Gardens.

Barkingside Cemetery is a municipal cemetery, which opened in 1922/23. In 1954 when the cemetery had become full an extension was opened to the west, Barkingside Garden of Rest. It is laid out on a simple grid with wide paths and some covered seats. A small hedged plot on the north east side is reserved for deceased members of Dr Barnardo's Village Home, which had been established in 1875, at which time Barkingside was a small village. Barkingside Station opened in 1903 and the area gradually became built up.

For more information visit the London Borough of Redbridge website.

Tube: Barkingside (Central). Bus: 129, 150, 167, 462.