Fairlop Waters Country Park 7788

Brief Description

Gravel pits were flooded to create lakes and the site was then opened as a country park and golf course. There are now three lakes, one of which is used for boating.

History

Fairlop Waters Country Park is part of the larger Fairlop Plain. The famous Fairlop Oak was reputedly the largest tree in Hainault Forest, the site of a famous fair held on the first Friday in July until around 1892 although the oak itself had been blown down. The open ground was created when part of The King's Wood was cleared in 1853 and divided by the Crown into three farms. Part of Forest Farm became a World War 1 balloon station, which may have saved it from development, and Hainault Farm had an RFC landing ground. In 1938 part of the land was sold to the Corporation of London who had plans drawn up to build City Airport here. In World War 2 it became RAF Fairlop, after which it was sold to Ilford Borough Council and used for gravel extraction.

Opening of most of the site is unrestricted.

Directions

Tube: Barkingside, Fairlop (Central). Rail: Ilford. Bus: 66, 150, 167, 169, 247, 275, 296, 396, 462.