Holy Trinity Churchyard, Mossford (also known as Mossford Parish Church)7358

Brief Description

The churchyard is adjacent to Barkingside Cemetery; it has notable horse chestnut and willow, and the boundary to Mossford Green has a low brick perimeter wall and simple iron entrance gate with arch/light.

History

Holy Trinity Barkingside Churchyard is among the oldest burial grounds in Barkingside, now closed to burials. The church is marked on early-19th century plans as 'Mosfoot' parish church. In the churchyard are numerous headstones, and a few chest tombs and monuments; the earliest surviving grave dates from around 1790. The present church, a yellow brick building in Norman style, was rebuilt in 1839-40 to designs of Edward Blore, and extended twice since. The chancel was added in around 1898, and the north and west vestries were added in the 20th century.

Tube: Barkingside (Central). Bus: 129,150, 167, 247, 462.

• Diocese of Chelmsford