Primrose Hill (also known as Primrose Hill Open Space)

Introduction

Primrose Hill, which lies to the north of Regent's Park, became a public park in 1842. The site occupies about 25 hectares, and has spectacular views of central London. The hill top, which gives panoramic views over London, has been exposed and treeless since the Middle Ages, and on the slopes are many mature trees including oak, horse chestnut, London planes, whitebeam and hawthorn.

The site rises steeply to a northern plateau before dropping down to the northern boundary.

A mid-19th century public park added to Regent's Park in 1841.

SITE DESCRIPTION

LOCATION, AREA, BOUNDARIES AND LANDFORM

Primrose Hill is situated to the west of London, immediately to the north of Regent's Park (qv GD1156) and clkm west of Euston Station. Green Park (qv GD1799) lies c3km to the south and Hampstead Heath c3km to the north. The 25ha of Primrose Hill rise steeply to a northern plateau before dropping down to the northern boundary. To the south, Primrose Hill is separated from Regent's Park by Prince Albert Road and is bounded to the north by the backs of houses and school buildings in Elsworthy Road, with Primrose Hill Road, Regent's Park Road and Albert Terrace making for the eastern boundary. The boundary to the south-west is largely made up from Barrow Hill, a covered reservoir made to supply water to the villas in and around Regent's Park in 1828. The boundary to the north-west is made up from the backs of houses on Avenue Road. The site is enclosed with various materials including railings, brick wall, clipped hedges and shrubberies.

ENTRANCES AND APPROACHES

Primrose Hill is entered from a number of points around the site. The entrance to the south-west, from Prince Albert Road, is guarded by brick built Primrose Hill Lodge (c1870). After standing empty for a number of years the Lodge was refurbished in the late C20. The grounds around the lodge are separated from the park by C20 iron railings.

THE PARK

The steeply rising hill is laid to grass and cut by tarred paths which radiate across from points on the east and west perimeter paths and from the south-west and south-eastern corners. The paths to the south are largely decorated with ornamental trees, Primrose Hill lost many of its mature trees during the storms of 1987 and 1990. A path runs north-west from the south-eastern corner and continues, slightly to the east of centre, to the circular hard surfaced view point at the summit of the hill. From this point, which in the late C20 was marked with the points of the compass, the panorama of the city of London can be viewed. To the west, the roofs of the covered structures of Barrow Hill Reservoir are partially screened by trees as are the C 19 housing developments on the northern and eastern boundaries. To the north-west, below the western slopes of the hill sports pitches have been made. Below the southern slopes is a late C20 children's recreation ground, built near the site of the gymnasium made in 1847.