Belsize Wood Nature Reserve and Russell Nurseries 9276

Brief Description

Russell's Nursery Estate housing estate abuts the woodland, which is partly freely accessible and partly a Nature Reserve managed as ecological woodland, having restricted access.

History

In the 1860s this sloping woodland was part of land owned by the Midland Railway Company. In 1948 the company leased it for various uses including tennis courts, nursery gardens and an industrial estate. Later owned by LB Camden, redevelopment of part of the land was under discussion from 1971, but it was not until 1982 that an architectural competition led to a scheme that provided for recreational use and housing.

Visitor Facilities

The woodland is unrestricted, the nature reserve is open Wed morning & 3rd Sun of month for visits/volunteering/conservation work.

London Overground: Hampstead Heath. Tube: Belsize Park (Northern). Bus: 168, 268, C11, 24, 46