Whitefield Dam (also known as Whitefield Pond)

Introduction

Whitefield Dam is a wide expanse of water set against the backdrop of the Campsie Fells to the north. Originally constructed during the early-19th century to provide the water supply for local print works, it now serves recreational purposes. There is a perimeter path, and tree and shrub planting dating largely from an improvement programme in the late-1990s.

The loch is situated just north of the main road between Lennoxtown and Strathblane. It is surrounded by private housing on three sides and has open grassy areas planted with young trees to the north and west. There are many new plantings of trees and shrubs including rowan, Norway maple, whitebeam, roses and dogwood dating from the improvement project in the late-1990s.

The loch itself has a good population of floating pond weed, native water lilies and other aquatic vegetation. Some mature trees on the south side of the main road are associated with the former Whitefield Lodge, which has been converted to a nursing home.

This site is a public open space and freely accessible.

Directions

Whitefield Dam is situated about half a kilometre west of the centre of Lennoxtown. Access to the site is from the main road (Service Street) and from Crosshill Street to the north.

East Dunbartonshire Council

Tom Johnston House, Civic Way, Kirkintilloch, Glasgow, G66 4TJ