Kilmardinny (also known as Kilmorduny, Killmerdinie)

Introduction

The designed landscape at Kilmardinny comprises woodland, open areas of grassland, a loch with a perimeter walk and a small area of gardens around the house. Now surrounded by housing development, the site represents only part of the 18th- and 19th-century estate and provides an open green space with high recreational, amenity and wildlife value. The house is in use as an Arts Centre.

South of the house is a small area of garden consisting of a formal layout of flower beds in grass terraces, surrounded by ornamental conifers. Mixed-age, mixed deciduous woodland clothes the slopes north-west of Kilmardinny Avenue, surrounds the loch and forms a belt of trees dividing two open areas, one of which may be former parkland.

The house is now reduced in size and a kitchen garden occupies the area where a wing once stood. The house functions as Kilmardinny House Arts Centre and is a venue for arts and theatre events.

Access contact details

The lochside and grounds are open to all. The house is run as a Theatre and Arts Centre - for details ring 0141 931 5083.

Directions

Kilmardinny House is 1 kilometre north-east of Bearsden station and can be accessed from Kilmardinny Avenue.

East Dunbartonshire Council

Tom Johnston House, Civic Way, Kirkintilloch, Glasgow, G66 4TJ

• House (featured building)
  • Description: The house was added to in phases over the 19th century and now functions as an Arts Centre.
  • Description: Kilmardinny Loch.
  • Description: Grass terraces