Garscube

Introduction

Garscube is a remnant of a large 19th-century estate that originally extended over the River Kelvin into the City of Glasgow. Although parts are now given over to housing and recreational activities, the designed landscape, especially by the river around the former house site, retains an attractive character.

The former Garscube estate is split geographically between East Dunbartonshire and the City of Glasgow. The part in East Dunbartonshire is situated west and north of the River Kelvin and comprises the former house site, Garscube Bridge, drives, tree belts, the home farm (now part of the Veterinary School) and the brick walls of the walled garden. There is housing in the northern part of the site and university sports facilities in the centre.

Around the former house site the river flows broad between steep banks, and a specimen horse chestnut remains on the old lawn, as well as rhododendron shrubbery. There are no gardens. Tree belts survive along the north drive and river, on the western boundary and around the housing estate. On the north drive some of the trees are over 200 years old. Footpaths run along the river on the site of the north drive and the public have access to these from Maryhill Road.

University of Glasgow

University Avenue, Glasgow, G12 8QQ