Tannoch Loch and Barloch Moor

Introduction

The site comprises the man-made Tannoch Loch, fringed by early-20th-century housing development, and an area of wooded parkland to the south. The wooded parkland is a public open space but Tannoch Loch is private.

Tannoch Loch provides an attractive setting for the early-20th-century housing development. The banks of the loch are private, with several large residential gardens backing onto the water. Tannoch Burn flows out of the loch and runs through Barloch Moor, a wooded area with some open grassy space. The woodland is semi-natural with some late-20th-century planting, and consists largely of mixed broadleaved trees.

Access contact details

Barloch Moor is a public open space. The land around Tannoch Loch is privately owned and there is no public access.

History

The Tannoch Loch and Barloch Moor are part of the Fields in Trust historic protection programme and have been protected since July 2006 under the Millennium Fields protection type.

• Reference: Tannoch Conservation Area

• Description: Tannoch Loch.