Westerton Garden Suburb

Introduction

Westerton Garden Suburb is a small model housing development, the first of its kind in Scotland. Its completion was interrupted by World War 1. The houses have some repeated architectural features and most of the front and back gardens are enclosed by privet hedges of regulation height. Trees line some of the streets and the gardens are varied and well-established.

There is some Arts and Crafts influence in the architecture, for example in sweeping roof lines. Other architectural features include timber-framed gables, and slate-roofed and harled cottages. The repetition of these features and the consistent use of privet hedges of regulation height gives some unity to the design. Although there are few trees in the gardens themselves, many and varied trees line the streets and were part of the original conception. An interpretative panel displayed on Maxwell Avenue describes the development of the estate and provides a map of its extent.

History

The houses were designed by JAW Grant of Grant and Gardner Architects and the building work was supervised by Raymond Unwin, whose ideas on garden suburbs were employed. Trees and shrubs were donated by Sir John Stirling Maxwell of Pollok House, one of the original founders of the Tenants Society. These were planted in Maxwell Avenue, around which the housing development is centred. The garden suburb was constructed partly on land belonging to the Garscube estate and was originally surrounded by open fields.

Although a small and incomplete development, the Westerton Garden Suburb is the first of its kind in Scotland and related to the later Rosyth development and the Hampstead Garden Suburb in North London. These housing developments were intended to improve the moral and physical health of their residents, who were industrial workers.

• Early 20th Century (1901 to 1932)

• Reference: Outstanding Conservation Area: Westerton Garden Suburb