Dougalston

Introduction

Dougalston is a designed landscape which retains its 19th-century extent and varied woodland and water features. It is now in multiple ownership and provides the setting for a golf course, a sporting complex and a housing development.

Dougalston is located on hilly ground rising to about 85 metres in the north with views over the northern part of Glasgow. There is a housing development in the southern part of the site adjacent to Dougalston Loch and a golf course and sporting complex situated in the central and northern areas.

Considerable tree belts remain, largely composed of mixed broadleaved trees dominated by beech. They comprise boundary planting as well as blocks through the centre of the site. There are also more open areas corresponding to former parkland although their character has been altered due to the needs of golfing. There are no gardens save the unused walled garden with three surviving walls and a few stumps of box. The Factor's House is situated here.

There is public access to some woodland and lochside paths.

Directions

Footpaths open to the public can be accessed from the Baldernock road, which crosses the northern part of the site.

History

John Glassford (1715-1783) built the banqueting house in the early-18th century with an apartment for his factor and an ice-house incorporated into it. Robert Kerr restored the banqueting house after a fire in 1873 and it has been refurbished in the 20th century. Kerr also restored the main house in about 1872, which was later demolished when the golf course was developed in the mid-20th century.

• Historic Environment Scotland Listed Building

• Reference: Factor's House