Glenorchard

Introduction

Glenorchard has a remnant 19th-century designed landscape in part of the former estate, and golf course development elsewhere. Surviving features of the designed landscape include a double lime avenue, a collection of conifers and a parkland area with unusual specimen trees.

Glenorchard has one of the best conifer collections in the district, planted largely during the 19th century in a belt along the south drive to the former house. Specimens include giant sequoia, Douglas Fir, monkey puzzle and blue Serbian spruce. The area of parkland to the east of the former house site contains uncommon mature specimen trees such as yellow-leaved sycamore, copper beech and chestnut. Many of the unusual ornamental trees were planted by the father of the last owners of the estate (the last Bartholomew died in 1957). There has been sensitive planting on the golf course since its opening in the early-20th century, largely retaining the parkland character. There are only ground-level remains of the old walled garden with an overgrown beech hedge along one side of it. A mature double-row lime avenue runs south from the house.

Balmore Golf Club

Golf Course Road, Golf Course Road, Balmore, by Torrance, Glasgow, G64 4AW
History

Little is known about the early history of the Glenorchard estate. The Gray family were the proprietors in 1841 and the Bartholomews owned the estate from the 1870s until 1957.

• Description: Double lime avenue south of the former house site.
  • Description: Specimens include giant sequoia, Douglas Fir, monkey puzzle and blue Serbian spruce.