Mains Estate (also known as Balvie)

Introduction

Woodland and small parkland areas remain from the original Mains Estate, which has been largely built over by housing development. Part of the site serves as the grounds of a school, and a large plantation of mature broadleaved trees survives in another area.

Large areas of the former Mains Estate have been developed for housing. The most substantial part to survive is the 3.5 hectare Mains Plantation, an area of semi-natural broadleaved woodland. This was originally planted in the 18th century and is situated apart from the school and housing development to the west of the A809. There is a small local park within the site, and footpaths through a perimeter tree belt.

In the school grounds several mature specimen trees survive from the 19th-century designed landscape including a cedar of Lebanon and a Wellingtonia, as well as small areas which retain a parkland character. In addition boundary tree belts remain, enclosing the housing development on all sides. The former walled garden is ruinous and overgrown.

History

The Mains Estate, originally known as Balvie, was owned by the Galbraiths in the 14th century. The original castle was situated at Craigdow Farm to the south-east of the site.

After J C Douglas acquired the estate in the mid-19th century he enlarged and rebuilt the house with the help of the architect Charles Wilson. The house has now been demolished and its former site is occupied by mid-20th century school buildings.

• Description: West Lodge
  • Description: The 3.5 hectare Mains Plantation, an area of semi-natural broadleaved woodland.
  • Description: Perimeter tree belt.
  • Specimen Tree
  • Description: Several mature specimen trees survive from the 19th-century designed landscape including a cedar of Lebanon and a Wellingtonia.
  • Description: Overgrown