Craigmaddie

Introduction

Craigmaddie is a small, early- to mid-19th-century estate with a dominant woodland plantation which is a significant feature in the local landscape. Other features include a doocot and the ruins of Craigmaddie Castle.

Craigmaddie is situated 3 kilometres north-east of Milngavie. The dominant feature of the estate is a plantation consisting of mixed-age conifers growing on the slopes behind the house. Other tree belts along the drives and on woodland edges consist of broadleaves, especially beech.

The garden is comprised of lawns with specimen trees, and one border along the base of the remaining north wall of the walled kitchen garden. Patchy hedges form the other boundaries of the kitchen garden.

• Doocot
  • Description: A cylindrical doocot built in the late 18th or early 19th century.
  • Ruin
  • Description: The ruins of the tower house with surviving vaulted basement.
  • Description: South Lodge
  • Burn
  • Description: Craigmaddie Burn which flows from the Loch into an ornamental pond by the house.
  • Description: Craigmaddie Loch
  • Plantation
  • Description: The dominant feature of the estate is a plantation consisting of mixed-age conifers growing on the slopes behind the house.