Claybury Woods and Park, including Repton Park (also known as Claybury Hall and Hospital, Claybury Wood, Hospital Hill Wood, Redbridge Open Space)

Introduction

In 1997 the Health Authority sold the Hospital estate for an exclusive private housing development, renamed Repton Park, but 18 hectares of ancient woodland and 38 hectares of parkland became part of a new public park, Claybury Park. This also incorporated Redbridge Open Space to the south, itself part of the Claybury estate until the 1880s.

Access contact details

Claybury Park: daily 8am-dusk (check site owner for closing time); closed Christmas Day. Repton Park housing development is private, residents only.

Directions

Tube: Fairlop, South Woodford, Barkingside (Central) then bus. Rail: Ilford then bus. Bus: 169, 275.

Claybury Park: LB Redbridge. Repton Park: Crest Nicholson

• Reference: Claybury Hall, Claybury Hospital, Stable Block