Barkingside Garden of Rest

Introduction

This is a functional 20th-century cemetery traversed with straight roadways and paths, some of which are flanked by planting of ornamental trees. A prominent weeping willow stands near the main carriage sweep at the Longwood Gardens entrance where there is a 1950s covered waiting area with seating. A memorial rose garden to the right of the entrance gate provides a secluded garden at the east end of the site.

Barkingside Garden of Rest was set up as an extension to the municipal Barkingside Cemetery to the east. Opened in 1954, the first burial took place on 8 October of that year. It is a functional C20th cemetery laid out with straight roadways and paths, some flanked by ornamental trees. A prominent weeping willow stands near the main carriage sweep at the Longwood Gardens entrance where there is a covered waiting area. Until the early C20th Barkingside was a small village, development taking place after Barkingside Station opened in 1903.