Friday Hill House 9194

Brief Description

Nothing is left of the Victorian planting apart from a fine London plane tree and the residue of a woodland plantation to the east. The house is now a community centre, its garden a large grassed area sheltered by boundary trees.

History

Friday Hill House stands on the site of the C16th manor house of the Chingford Earls with records going back to 1066, the estate at one time comprising 600 acres. The manor was owned by the Boothby family from 1608 to 1774 when it was bequeathed to Lydia Heathcote, half sister to Robert Boothby, remaining in that family's ownership until the 1930s. The garden was first recorded in 1631 with arbours, alleys, an orchard and a tree house. In 1838 the property was inherited by Revd Robert Boothby Heathcote who built the current house. The old moat dating from at least 1631 was included in the design of the garden. In 1940 the property was sold to the LCC and a housing estate built over much of the land.

Visitor Facilities

There is access to the Community Centre for users/visitors. The house has been opened to the public as part of London Open House.

Rail: Chingford; Highams Park then bus. Bus: 212