Ridgeway Park

Introduction

Ridgeway Park is an irregularly shaped site between residential streets, the northern section having tennis courts and park keeper's hut of around the 1930s, and open grassland beyond. In the southern section is a very fine miniature railway with an enclosed, landscaped stretch of track erected in the late-1940s by the Chingford Model Engineering Club.

Access contact details

The park is open from 9am - half hour before sunset. Miniature railway: Sunday afternoons in summer.

Rail: Chingford then bus. Bus: 97, 215, 397

London Borough of Waltham Forest

20th Century

The Southeast, Southwest quarter, Southeast and Northwest corners of the park has been part of the Fields in Trust historic protection programme and has been protected since July 1938 under the Covenanted Fields protection type.