Ridgeway Park 8021

Brief Description

Ridgeway Park is an irregularly shaped site between residential streets, the northern section having tennis courts and park keeper's hut of around the 1930s, and open grassland beyond. In the southern section is a very fine miniature railway with an enclosed, landscaped stretch of track erected in the late-1940s by the Chingford Model Engineering Club.

History

Walt Disney, a keen miniature railway enthusiast, visited the railway in around 1954. From 1946 to 1970 the park was the venue for the annual Chingford Day, first held at the instigation of the Chingford Horticultural Society.

Visitor Facilities

The park is open from 9am - half hour before sunset. Miniature railway: Sunday afternoons in summer.

Rail: Chingford then bus. Bus: 97, 215, 397