Wolfson Court

Features of Wolfson Court include specimen trees, courtyards and a pergola.

The courtyards at Wolfson Court were defined by using specimen trees to give a separate identity to each court. A fine pergola supports a wisteria, and the sorbus, mulberry, lime and maple have grown well and begin to dominate the various courts.

In 1992, two further courts were added by Bland, Brown and Cole. These are not enclosed and have lawns edged with foliage plants. Throughout the site plants are well established and compliment the designers' intentions.

Access contact details

This site can be hired for special events.http://www.conferencecambridge.com/home/index.php?m=venues&id=36

History

In 1969 Girton College obtained a 1.2 hectare site for students in Clarkson Road, thereby reducing the journey into Cambridge by the ‘elastic mile'. The first plan for Wolfson Court was by David Roberts and Geoffrey Clarke and the accommodation was laid out around a series of courtyards.

• Dormitory (featured building)