Adams Road, Number 4

Introduction

The home of X-ray pioneer Dr. Shillington-Scales, the garden features an herbaceous border and yew hedging.

The garden had a large lawn to the south enclosed by tall yew hedges with recesses and where openings were required, a curved arch was cut through and pairs of globes cut above the hedge. Today the hedges remain as does the important X-ray garage. A narrow herbaceous border lies along the west hedge and the opening originally led to the vegetable garden, now a car park. Immediately to the west of the house is a small rose parterre filled with Rosa Trumpeter.
History

Adams Road, No. 4 was built in 1908 by Dr. Shillington-Scales, who pioneered X-ray techniques. In 1926 Brian Reddaway came, when young, to have his knee X-rayed in the adjoining garage. He and his wife later bought the house from his parents in 1952. He was subsequently Professor of Political Economy in the University from 1969 to 1980.