Robinson College

Features of Robinson College include lawns, a waterway, shrubs and yews.

Four houses were demolished to make way for the main complex which kept the mature trees, lawns and the waterway which ran diagonally across the site.

In 1976 the site was cleared proir to new building work commencing. Luckily Robinson College has developed a sympathetic gardening philosophy of retaining original mid-19th century planting where appropriate.

The College has shrubs bordering the path to the Porter's Lodge and since the removal of diseased elms along the Grange Road frontage of the yews which were obscuring John Piper's stained glass window in the Chapel, plantings of Silver Birch with evergreen shrubs along the base of the red brick walls now begin to look mature.

The west walls of the College are successfully planted with evergreen shrubs and climbers which soften the impact of the brick facade to the garden.

History

In 1974 Gillepsie, Kidd and Coia, a firm of Glasgow architects, were appointed to design Robinson College on a site along Grange Road, which was crossed by the Bin Brook.

• College (featured building)