Adams Road, Number 5

Features include various bulb plantings, a garden terrace and a rose garden.

Mr. Rottenberg was a passionate bulb collector of alliums and species tulips. Rottenberg's Narcissus bulbocodium growing in large drifts was a fine sight in the early 1950s. To the south of his house is a large terrace leading to a wide lawn and spring bulbs occur everywhere, even in the rough grass beneath the spreading Parrotia persica. Towards the end of his garden were his vegetables. This area has been redesigned with roses and some specimen trees.
History

The house was built in 1902, and bought from Mr. P. A. Rottenberg by David Robinson in October 1975. It was occupied by the first six graduate students of the College in 1977.