Needham Research Institute

Features include a sculpture, paths, a veranda and a brook.

The Institute is reached by paths passing through shrubs and trees, including contorted willow, magnolia, winter flowering cherry and laurel, and a stone sculpture enclosed by a low box hedge. A gravel path passes around a mature leaning Indian Bean tree.

To the south of the Institute, a veranda overlooks a crowded landscape through which the Bin Brook flows, having passed beneath the building. Here viburnums, mahonias and bamboos are sheltered behind the mature trees along Herschel Road. The relationship of the veranda above the garden with the brook further below is most pleasing.

Other Websites

History

The Needham Research Institute is dedicated to research in to the history of science and technology, principally of China and the whole of East Asia. The Institute was designed in the 1980s by Lyster, Grill and Harding and is situated in the late Sir Michael Postan's garden at the corner of Sylvester Road and Herschel Road.

• Science Institute (featured building)

Industrial