Wilberforce Road, Number 1

Features of Wilberforce Road, No. 1 include fruit trees and intricate flower plantings.

The garden was meticulously planned with every plant clearly labelled. Youngman became recognised for his contributions to the displays by the Fruit Group at the RHS Shows. His intensely planted garden filled every available piece of ground, so much so that each square seemed to have two or three fruiting plants at different levels. Figs and vines intermingled with roses and even the boundary wire fence supported gooseberries trained as espaliers.
History

Dr. Harold Youngman, a general practitioner, settled in Cambridge in 1929 and later became honorary anaesthetist at Addenbrooke's Hospital. His hobby was gardening and his passion was fruit trees.

• Espalier