Witcham Hall

Introduction

Features of Witcham Hall include brick walls, wrought iron gates, topiary, herbaceous borders and an earth closet.

The gardens are screened from the road by a high brick wall and the entrance is through an early-18th-century wrought iron gate, flanked by brick piers surmounted with stone urns with masques, swag enrichments and flame bursts from gadroon capping. A pathway leads directly to the hall between two topiary yews clipped to represent large salt and pepper pots. To the north and west of the hall are herbaceous borders and a Victorian ‘earth closet' is retained in a corner of the garden. The octagonal thatched summerhouse is dwarfed by an enormous Scots pine tree which acts as a local landmark.
History

Witcham Hall was built around 1700 and is a fine example of a Jacobean house. In 1840 it was remodelled in the Gothic style and has recently been restored.

Witcham