Fortrey's Hall

Features of Fortrey's Hall included extensive gardens, which have now been lost.

Samuel Fortrey, a London merchant, built the Hall. Later, in 1631 he built the Dutch House at Kew. His son, Sir James Fortrey died in 1719 and his romantic career is recorded on a wall monument in Mepal Church. ‘He enlarged Fortrey Hall with very considerable apartments and with Gardens and other improvements so as to make (in such a place) the admiration of the time'. These have all disappeared.
History

Fortrey's Hall lies to the west of the Old Bedford River and was built by the Fortreys, refugees from Brabant in the early-16th century. The family was later co-adventurers with the Earl of Bedford in the drainage of the fens.

Lost

Mepal