The Bishop's Palace, Ely

Introduction

Features of The Bishop's Palace include a kitchen garden, a rose garden, a lawn, box hedges and herbaceous borders.

Against the north wall of the Bishop's Palace, close to its east end are the remains of the Monks Kitchen, which is now the rose garden with lawn and garden seat. The garden to the north of the palace is divided into rooms by ancient walls. The rose garden is divided by low box hedges forming a parterre, to one side a lawn with fine specimen trees and an herbaceous border, then a wild flower area and vegetable garden.
History

This was originally the Deanery and has recently become the Bishop's Palace. It is a large house built into the Great Hall of the monastery which lies south of the remains of the cloisters.

• Garden Seat
  • Palace (featured building)