Sutton House, Cambridgeshire

Introduction

Features of Sutton House included a dovecotee, aviary, a vinery, a greenhouse, a ha-ha, a fernery and pleasure grounds.

The house was approached by a carriage drive from the Lodge at Church Lane through an avenue of Wellingtonias. The pleasure grounds contained many ornamental trees and shrubs, which were separated from the park to the east by a ha-ha. To the north of the house was a large walled garden with a vinery and greenhouse. To the east was a tennis court with a dovecotee and aviary nearby. The Vipans were interested in ferns and had established an extensive fernery at Sutton House.
History

East of the village church stood the large mid-19th-century house of the Vipan family surrounded by a small park of 8.8 hectares. The house has now been demolished and in 1980 the site was developed for housing. A small part of the park, some 3.6 hectares, has been refurbished.

• Vinery
  • Dovecote