Wilburton Manor House

Introduction

Features of Wilburton Manor House include a drive, an avenue, shrubs, a fish pond, a kitchen garden and an orchard.

Wilburton Manor House stands in a park of 10 hectares, which was planted soon after the house was built. The drive is lined with an avenue of lime trees with shrubs beneath. This avenue continues across Berristead Lane. To the south of the house was a sunken parterre with a central stone sundial. Nearby are fish ponds and to the north of the house a walled kitchen garden and orchard.

Today the house is a school and part of the park is used by the school. Along the Ely road are fine oaks, older than the park which may have been part of the grounds associated with The Berristead around 1600.

History

In 1851 Albert Peel invited A. W. G. Pugin to design him a house north of the Berristead, which had been bought by his father, Sir Albert Peel, in 1817.

• Shrub Feature

Wilburton