Juniper House, Stretham (also known as The Rectory)

Features of Juniper House include a walk, tennis court, herbaceous borders and grass plants.

Early photographs show a tennis court with mature trees, and the Ordnance Survey map of 1887 shows a lawn to the west of the Rectory, edged with trees, mainly coniferous, with a serpentine walk amongst them. These mature trees can still be appreciated today from the west of the village, but the sales particulars of 1994 include views of an overgrown garden.

Today the vicarage is called Juniper House and is the home of the National Autistic Society. The garden has been replanted with a wide herbaceous border with several pampas grass plants and the old cedar, mulberry, walnut, yews and holly are now well cared for.

History

Juniper House, formerly The Rectory, was built during the early-17th century, remodelled in the 18th century and stands in .75 hectares of mature grounds, south of the village church. Former residents of the Rectory should be better known as they include Mark Ridley (1560-1624) who became physician to the Czar of Russia. His father was the Rector of Stretham. The Rector H. H. Baber (1775-1869) was at one time Keeper of the Printed Books at the British Museum.

• Tennis Lawn

Stretham