Campsie Glen

Introduction

Campsie Glen is a natural, steep-sided rocky glen with waterfalls and pools. Some tree planting and path construction date from the 18th and 19th centuries, since when the glen has been a popular tourist destination. The remains of Old Machan Church and its graveyard are situated at the foot of the glen.

Campsie Glen, situated on the south flank of Campsie Fell, carries the Kirk Burn down to the River Kelvin. It has a number of natural waterfalls and pools, many of which were given names during the 19th century. Nineteenth-century stone steps remain in places, although some other improvements for visitors such as a wooden ladder no longer exist. Tree planting consists of mixed broadleaves on the western side, the remnants of 18th-century planting on outcrops on the east side, some natural regeneration and largely coniferous plantations in the higher reaches.

As well as the glen proper there are the ruins of the Old Church of St Machan and its graveyard with the Kincaid-Lennox mausoleum, and the remains of the early-19th-century bleachworks situated at the lower end of the glen.

The glen is still a popular local destination.

A public right of way leads up the Glen.