Village Garden, Arrington

Features of Arrington Village Garden include wildflowers, flower beds and a children's play area.

Having cleared the site, flower beds were prepared and plants arrived from local gardens. It had been decided that only plants which encouraged wildlife would be used. An area of meadow turf would be left unmown for wildflowers to emerge. At the rear of the garden, a children’s play area was constructed.

Behind the attractive iron railings a notice board gives information about the garden, with a list of sponsors on the reverse side. The maintenance is undertaken by villagers.

This site is a public village garden.

History

This .12 hectare garden was created by the villagers of Arrington in one day in the spring of 1993 (without the help of Anneka Rice). The site, owned by the National Trust, had previously been a meadow and was used for the annual village fete. The original idea was to create a safe place for children to play, and for people to meet in quiet and pleasant surroundings. After two years of planning (and with local support) the whole village turned out to help on 23rd May 1993.

Arrington