Wimpole Hall, Victorian parterre

Introduction

Archaeological investigations demonstrated the form of the Victorian parterre. The flower beds were re-cut and the area returned to its Victorian design.

The Parterre is in a Union Jack pattern of triangular beds edged with thousands of box plants and is divided from the north parkland by a row of topiary yews. The area features a pair of giant stone vases which are carved with goats’ masks and the pipes of pan which date from the 19th century. There is a row of lead urns which sit along the boundary which are thought to date from the original garden plan.

Access contact details

The gardens are open daily from 10.30 between February and October, with more restricted opening in the winter months.

• Description: A row of topiary yews.
  • Vase
  • Description: A pair of giant stone vases which are carved with goats? masks and the pipes of pan which date from the 19th century.
  • Urn
  • Description: There is a row of lead urns which sit along the boundary.