Wimpole Hall, kitchen garden 6957

Cambridge, England, Cambridgeshire, South Cambridgeshire

Brief Description

The walled kitchen garden lies about 350 metres north-east of the Hall. Features include the grade II listed Gardener's Cottage.

History

The walled garden designed by Robert Greening in the 1750s was demolished in the 1790s when the present walled garden was constructed by William Emes.

Visitor Facilities

The gardens are open daily from 10.30 between February and October, with more restricted opening in the winter months. http://www.nationaltrust.org.uk/wimpole-estate/opening-times/ More information

• Walled Garden
  • Environment
  • Cottage (featured building)
  • Description: The Gardener's Cottage, built in the late 18th century of red brick under a hipped tiled roof.
  • Wall
  • Description: An inner rectangular red-brick wall encloses an area currently (1999) under restoration.
  • Wall
  • Description: Encircling the inner garden is a second wall of gault brick.
  • Gateway
  • Description: The main doorway to the garden is on the south wall, through a gate hung on tall piers surmounted by ball finials.
  • Gateway
  • Description: A second gateway in the north wall has an early 19th century iron gate with radial bars to the head.

• Wimpole

Just one person associated to Wimpole Hall, kitchen garden