Wimpole Hall, National Plant Collection of Juglans 3778

Cambridge, England, Cambridgeshire, South Cambridgeshire

Brief Description

In 1987 a collection of walnuts was started that are now mainly planted in the pleasure grounds and contains over 60 species. New varieties are constantly added, recently a collection of Juglans regia form America.

History

The gardens at Wimpole have a history of Walnut planting with Kip's engraving of 1709 showing the avenue planted with regia, nigra and cinerea.

Visitor Facilities

The park is open daily throughout the year. The gardens are open daily from 10.30 between February and October, with more restricted opening in the winter months. http://www.nationaltrust.org.uk/wimpole-estate/opening-times/ More information

• Wimpole

• The National Trust