Wimpole Hall, home farm

Introduction

Features of Wimpole Home Farm include horse stables, pigsties, various yards and a dairy. Several of the farm buildings are listed grade II or II*.

Soane’s plan of 1796 incporporated a large barn, cow stalls, stables for the worked horses, pigsties, cart sheds, a slaughter area and a dairy. A series of deer pens were built as the herd at Wimpole suffered a rare disease in 1794. In 1860 an octagonal dairy and farm-house were built.

Although the layout as proposed by Soane was not built to his plan, and several individual buildings have been demolished, what remains gives a good impression of a model farm located within the park.

The byre and fold yards represent the need for shelter for cows. But as more cows were kept, a middle range was built and the rick yard was made into fold yards for the cattle. The cartsheds are open fronted and built for eight carts and two waggons, but by 1834 space for 15 carts was required. The barn was completed in 1796.

The barn now houses the museum, and is thatched with double entrances opening on to threshing floors. The stables for the 15 working horses were also used for ploughs and cart traces. The fields immediately around the Home Farm are now used for grazing rare breeds of farm animals, which are in danger of extinction.

The farm is open daily between February and October, and weekends only in the winter.

History

Between 1790 and 1806 Philip Yorke, 3rd Earl of Hardwicke commissioned various work at Wimpole Hall by Sir John Soane. Yorke was passionately interested in farming and the estate soon became well known for its progressive agriculture. Soane designed the agricultural buildings for Yorke’s model farm. This was built to the north-east of the Hall so that Yorke could keep his eye on the farm.

• Description: The stables for the 15 working horses were also used for ploughs and cart traces.
  • Dairy
  • Farm (featured building)
  • Building
  • Description: The barn now houses the museum, and is thatched with double entrances opening on to threshing floors.

Food/drink production

Agriculture And Subsistence