River Cam Farmhouse

Introduction

Features of River Cam Farmhouse include shelter planting, a rose garden, a knot garden and a bog garden.

This 17th-century timber-framed house was bought with nearly one hectare of ridge and furrow meadow. A small tributary of the river Cam runs through the grounds. The existing elms died and new shelter planting was undertaken. A garden was created containing a yew enlcosed rose garden, a knot garden, a bog garden and a fine curved herbaceous border with a central camomile garden with honeysuckles and tropaeolums enclosed by yew hedging. A gap in the perimeter shelter belt allows a view across the landscape to Whaddon Church.
History

The River Cam Farmhouse was built in the 17th century, and was due for demolition in 1978 when it was purchased by the present owner.

• Knot Garden
  • Shelter Belt