River Cam Farmhouse 5906

New Wimpole, England, Cambridgeshire, South Cambridgeshire

Brief Description

Features of River Cam Farmhouse include shelter planting, a rose garden, a knot garden and a bog garden.

History

The Farmhouse was established in the 17th century as a private residence. The garden was created in the late-20th century.

Detailed Description

This 17th-century timber-framed house was bought with nearly one hectare of ridge and furrow meadow. A small tributary of the river Cam runs through the grounds. The existing elms died and new shelter planting was undertaken. A garden was created containing a yew enlcosed rose garden, a knot garden, a bog garden and a fine curved herbaceous border with a central camomile garden with honeysuckles and tropaeolums enclosed by yew hedging. A gap in the perimeter shelter belt allows a view across the landscape to Whaddon Church.
  • Knot Garden
  • Rose Garden
  • Hedge
  • Shelter Belt
  • Farm (featured building)
  • House

• Wimpole

Detailed History

The River Cam Farmhouse was built in the 17th century, and was due for demolition in 1978 when it was purchased by the present owner.