Wimpole Hall, West garden and Dutch garden

Introduction

The west garden contains a large Indian Bean Tree, Copper Beech and a Manna Ash and a particularly large common box with a sarsen stone behind it. The Dutch garden contains beds of spring flowers and Anenome Blanda arranged amidst summer flowering fuchsias surrounded by a rectangular shaped box hedge.

Access contact details

The gardens are open daily from 10.30 between February and October, with more restricted opening in the winter months.

• Description: A gravel terrace runs the length of the north front, backed by a clipped yew hedge.
  • Description: A flight of stone steps.
  • Walk
  • Description: A central gravel walk, flanked by lawns cut into a formal parterre using box-edged borders filled with roses and clipped yews.
  • Clairvoie
  • Description: A cross-walk runs the length of the boundary and is edged by clipped yews.
  • Path
  • Description: Steps lead down from the west front to a straight gravel path bordered by roses and mixed shrubs.
  • Description: A ha-ha bordering the garden.
  • Serpentine Walk