Upmeads, Stafford

Introduction

The site has an Arts and Crafts flat-roofed house, designed by Edgar Wood for the Bostock family. The house was built in 1908. This is an example of how early-20th century modernism has been overwhelmed by development after World War 2. The garden has been reduced and sold for building. The remainder is now screened by large Cupressus hedge. There are some elements of a strong formal design with yew hedges, stone paths, steps, parterre and a fishpond still evident.

The garden has been reduced and sold for building. The remainder is now screened by a large Cupressus hedge. Some elements of a strong formal design are still evident. In particular, one might note the presence of yew hedges, stone paths, a terrace, steps, parterre, and fishpond.

Ruth and Philip Hunter

Upmeads, ST16 1DF
History

Upmeads is a flat-roofed, Arts and Crafts house, designed by Edgar Wood for the Bostock family, and built in 1908. The estate provides an example of early-20th-century Modernism, now overwhelmed by post-war development.

Arts And Crafts

• Description: Yew hedges.
  • House (featured building)
  • Description: There is an Arts and Crafts flat-roofed house, designed by Edgar Wood for the Bostock family. The house was built in 1908.