Stafford Castle

Introduction

The ruins of the castle lie to the west of the town of Stafford. In 1979 evidence of a 17th-century garden layout was found during an archaeological excavation (findings published 1999) by Stafford Borough Council. An inventory of 1537 refers to 'the supping place in the garden'.

An inventory taken in 1537 shows how herbs were an important part of daily life at Stafford Castle. They were widely used for their medicinal, aromatic and edible properties. From this detailed inventory, a herb garden was planted in the castle grounds. The Friends of Stafford Castle recreated a medieval-style herb garden on the site.

This garden has been designed with sixteen beds, each containing herbs related to specific illnesses. As well as being extremely enjoyable to walk around, the herb garden provides a unique insight into living history.

The site itself extends to over 26 acres and consists of Keep, inner bailey, outer bailey, woodland, herb garden

01785 257698

Access contact details

The site is open at weekends only during the winter months, and from 11am Wednesdays to Sundays between April and October.

Stafford Borough Council

Civic Centre, Riverside, Stafford, ST16 3AQ
History

This prominent vantage point and strategic site was quickly recognised by the Normans, who built a huge timber fortress here by 1100 AD. Originally built by Robert de Toeni, (later known as Robert of Stafford), in the Norman period, Stafford Castle has dominated the local skyline for over 900 years.

The castle has had recent restoration work and a programme of archaeological investigation. Stafford Castle is considered one of the best surviving examples of Norman earthworks in the country. .

• Plant Type
  • Herb Garden