Sylvester Road, Number 3

Features include a beech hedge and a shrub border.

While living at Sylvester Road Nora Barlow, an amateur botanist, added plants to this garden using the existing framework with its Yorkstone paving. Arisarum, nigella, Acer griseum, rhamnus, passiflora have all survived and inside the gateway a clump of Aquilegia vulgaris ‘Nora Barlow' remains.

Recently, the College gardeners have uncovered a raised paved area and steps along the southern shrub border opposite the garden door from the house. A collection of conifers to the west of the house are rather crowded but sheltered by a beech hedge, behind which was a large vegetable garden, now treated as a wild flower garden with tall grass.

History

Owned by Robinson College since October 1991, No. 3 Sylvester Road is a small detached house whose last occupant from 1970 was Lady Barlow. She was a cousin of Gwen Raverat and the last surviving grandchild of Charles Darwin.

• Shrub Border