Swavesey Village College, Swavesey 4100

Swavesey, England, Cambridgeshire, South Cambridgeshire

Brief Description

The gardens of Swavesey Village College were constructed in 1958 and feature roses, lawns, shrubs and trees.

History

The college was built in 1958 and opened by the Vice-Chancellor of Cambridge University, Lord Aiden.

Detailed Description

John Gale, the first Warden, recalled the care taken over the grounds: 'Swavesey to me will always be beautiful: the daffodils behind the car park, George Smart's Queen Elizabeth roses, the sight of skaters on the top field when it was flooded and frozen, the flowers in the Common Room, the posters in the entrance (I wonder how many people knew that the Lowry in the Red Hall was an original).'

Today the gardens in front of the College are filled with trees, shrubs and bush roses.

• College (featured building)

• Swavesey

Detailed History

The college sits in grounds and gardens 6.4 hectares to the west of the village and was opened in 1958 by the Vice-Chancellor of Cambridge University, Lord Adrian.