Church Street, Number 60a

Introduction

Gardens arranged to the north and south of a post-war house. The garden features lawns, ponds, raised beds and a box edged parterre.

Gardens lie to the north and south of an enlarged and remodelled post-war house with integral conservatory. During the last fifteen years (2008) the gardens have been laid out for visual pleasure, shelter and warmth but mainly for gardening.

The north garden is contained within a picket fence and comprises a curvilinear box edged parterre around shrubs and flowering crab trees. To the south, completely hidden from the street the garden is divided by trimmed privet hedges. Raised beds walled in dry bricks, small lawns, round pools, a chunky pergola, and timber arbour provide settings for fragrant plants to grow in the various compartments.

• Description: Curvilinear box edged parterre.
  • Arbour